Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
Unless the context clearly indicates to the contrary, any capitalised term in this Privacy Policy shall bear the same meaning as defined in the Development & !nnocation Group's (DiG) General Terms located at http://digwork.com/index.php/15-legal/137-dig-general-terms which definitions shall be deemed to have been incorporated herein by reference.

2. Compliance with Applicable Law
Protecting Customer privacy is of utmost importance to DiG. Accordingly, DiG has developed this Privacy Policy in order to safeguard the Customer’s personal information and to protect the confidentiality thereof. In so doing, DiG has taken cognisance of the provisions of the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa Act, 108 of 1996, the Electronic Communications Act, 25 of 2002, The Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2013 and the common law so as to ensure compliance with all relevant statutory requirements and best practice under South African law.

3. No Liability for Unauthorised Disclosure
While DiG will do all things reasonably necessary to protect the Customer’s rights of privacy whilst on the DiG website, DiG cannot accept any liability whatsoever for unauthorised or unlawful disclosure of the Customer’s personal and confidential information made by third parties who are not subject to DiG’s control.

4. Personal Information
For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information means the Customer’s name, surname, address, e-mail address, telephone number, cellphone number, ID number, physical address, company name, contact ID number, credit card or banking details.”

5. Consent to Collection
By accepting the DiG's Service and Hosting Terms, the Customer consents to DiG’s collection of personal information on an ongoing basis for the continued duration of the Customer’s relationship with DiG, subject to the limitations set out in this Privacy Policy.

6. Types of Personal Information Collected
DiG collects personal information when a Customer submits an application form to make use of DiG’s Services, to become a Reseller of DiG or to respond to a DiG survey. If you choose to pay for the Services you order from DiG by way of debit order, DiG will request your banking details to include in the periodic debit order transactions. DiG also collects personal information for purposes of improving its Service offering and for purposes of increasing service efficiency.

7. Cookies
We use cookie technology which comprises tiny pieces of data or a small text file that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which contains information about you, so that the next time you visit the DiG website, the cookie reminds us of who you are, enabling us to achieve our goal of providing a valuable online experience to you. You are able to however, disable this cookie technology in your Internet browser..

8. Customer Data
The Customer Data collected by DiG is used solely in connection with granting you access to the website, to hosting services and for purposes of monitoring the Reseller/Customer’s use of the website so as to limit or prevent breaches of security. DiG may also use information collected for research regarding the effectiveness of the Hetzner website and related marketing and advertising efforts. Electronic communications will be sent by DiG using the Customer’s personal contact information to inform him of new products, important industry news or about general services provided by DiG. DiG adheres strictly to permission-based email standards and as such all emails that are sent will have an option to unsubscribe. Unsubscribe requests are fulfilled within minutes and no further communication will be sent to the Customer.

9. Service Announcements
In order for DiG to fulfil its service obligations it is necessary to send out a strictly service related announcement. For instance, DiG will send an email to relevant Customers if DiG anticipates a service interruption as a result of system maintenance. Generally, Customers may not opt-out of these communications. These communications are not promotional in nature.

10. Disclosure of Personal Information
Subject to your right to withdraw your consent in certain instances, you agree that we may obtain your personal information and use it, for certain specified purposes, including for, DiG marketing and contract administration as well as to enable us to collect your debit order payment. We will also provide personal information to law enforcement authorities in response to subpoenas and other lawful requirements where we believe that the disclosure of such personal information is necessary to identify, contact or institute legal proceedings against third parties who jeopardise the provision and rendering of the Services by DiG.
Information collected from Customers may be disclosed to independent contractors and business partners, including DiG’s payment processors, hosting serve provider and mail marketing service provider, provided that they (i) have agreed to hold this information in confidence, (ii) do not use it for any purpose other than carrying out the service they are providing for DiG, and (iii) observe DiG’s information handling procedures.

11. Retension of Personal Information
All personal information will only be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned in clause 10 above.

12. Accurate and Up To Date
DiG will use its best endeavours to keep the personal information it collects as accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary for the purposes mentioned in clause10 above, and DiG shall, from time to time, request the Customer to update its personal information on the website or via Control Panel. You are able to review or update any personally identifiable information that we hold on you by accessing your account via Control Panel or by e-mailing us or phoning us. Please note that in order to better protect you and safeguard your personal information, we do take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your account or making any corrections to your personal information.

13. Security
DiG uses encryption, firewalls and other security technology and procedures to help protect the confidentiality of your personal information and prevent unauthorised access or improper use thereof. All personal information is securely stored in DiG’s Customer Database.

What's so special about us?

There are so many companies and individuals offering websites out there, so why should you use DiG to create and manage your online business presence?

Yes we have years of coding and design knowledge and we are very good at building websites, but we also have actual business management experience and an understanding of what it takes to run a business from logistics through to marketing. This is were our offering differs. We use those years of industry experience to develop online tools to assit with your business work flow and processes. This automation will not only save you time and prevent task repitition but  it will also ensure that all your processes are compliant with current legislation.

WE OFFER ONGOING BUSINESS SOLUTIONS ...    ... not just websites!

There is something special about your business.

Our goal will be to let the world know what that is!

Get in touch

 

YOU SHOULD

CONTACT US NOW

 

We are not cheap . . .

. . . but we do, however, offer reasonable Website Subscription Plans that make our services affordable and accessible, without sacrificing quality.  This is a great option for smaller to mid-size companies who need a great website on a budget and who also need our regular Monthly Marketing, Social Media and SEO support.

There’s always someone willing to do it cheaper, but . . .

. . . generally, when you find someone willing to do a cheap website, that is what you are getting – a cheap website, and there is always a catch to a cheap website!

Your website should work for you. It is your best employee. Would you underpay your best employee?

Search